Privacy Policy

Updated at: 15 Mar 2024

Personal data used on the website The operation of the website is ensured with the help of information systems and software modules that generally obtain some personal data; the transmission of this data is done implicitly so that online communication protocols return optimal results for the use of the website. This information is not collected to be associated with identified individuals, but due to their nature, they may allow, through processing and integration with certain data stored by third parties, the identification of users. This information includes IP addresses, the time of the request, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, as well as other parameters related to the user’s operating system. To the extent that this information leads to the identification of a user, the provisions of this Privacy Policy become applicable.

 

Processing Purpose

We use this data only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the website and to verify its correct functioning. On the other hand, we process personal data to establish direct and accurate communication with those interested in the services we offer – a wide range of services in the field of graphic design and website development on a monthly basis for each client individually.

 

Processing Basis

For the construction and functionality of the website, the legal basis for processing your data is provided by fulfilling legal obligations regarding the security aspects of our systems, according to art. 6 para. (1), lit. c) of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 and art. (3) of Law 506/2004; For the operation of the website, the legal basis for processing your personal data is constituted by the creation of an account according to art. 6 para. (1), lit. b) of Regulation (EU) 679/2016; For providing the latest updates on the products and services offered through our website, requesting additional information through the websites forms (e.g newsletter, sign-up), the legal basis for processing your personal data is fulfilled by obtaining your explicit, informed, and freely given consent in accordance with art. 6 para. (1), lit. a) and respecting the requirements for consent, set out in art. 7 and 8 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016.

 

Contacting us and providing assistance

You have the option to contact us in various ways: by email, by phone, on social media. In this case, we may process the following personal data: name, surname, email, phone, and any other information you voluntarily provide when contacting us. We recommend providing only the information necessary for us to help you with your request. We use this information to respond to your request, including providing information about our services.

 

Contacting customers by our specialists

During the provision of our services, we will use the email address, phone number, name, surname, and/or the company you represent to notify you about matters related to our collaboration, such as issues related to the use of the site, downloading documents, communication of any changes to our prices, technical issues, etc.

 

Providing personal data

We are careful to maintain compliance with the principle of data minimization, but you should know that you can refuse to provide certain personal data (indicated above). However, in such a case, you may not be able to benefit from certain specific services within the contractual relationship described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Automatic processing of personal data

Your personal data will not be processed for the purpose of generating decisions based solely on automated processing that would produce legal effects on you or significantly affect you.

 

Processing duration

As a rule, we will process your Personal Data for the duration of the website’s existence unless you request their deletion. In certain circumstances, we may keep personal data for longer periods, for example, if we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, or accounting requirements. At the same time, we may keep personal data for longer periods to have an accurate record of your relationships with us in case of any complaints or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation related to the processing of your personal data.

 

Transfer of personal data

We may transfer personal data, to the extent necessary, to the following categories of recipients: contractual partners; subcontractors; payment processors; IT service companies; marketing companies; public authorities, courts, or arbitral tribunals, as well as competent authorities to investigate criminal offenses.

These recipients may be located in the European Union and/or the European Economic Area. In case the recipients are located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, including in countries that are not recognized as providing an adequate level of protection, the transfer of personal data is carried out only if there are adequate guarantees, in accordance with applicable law. In this regard, we rely on several guarantees, such as standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission. You can receive from us a list of recipients from third countries, as well as a copy of the agreed provisions that ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data. For any such requests, please contact us at the contact details mentioned below.

 

Security of personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, your personal data will be processed by applying reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect personal data, such as limiting access to personal data, encrypting or anonymizing personal data, storing on secure media. However, despite our efforts, we cannot always guarantee the effectiveness of the implemented security measures, and therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data at all times.

 

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

In accordance with applicable law, you have the following rights:

Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us that your personal data is processed by us, as well as information about the specific processing, such as: the purpose, categories of personal data processed, recipients of personal data, the period for which personal data is retained, whether we transfer them abroad and how we protect them, your rights, the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, where we obtained personal data from.

Right to rectification: You have the possibility to request the rectification of your personal data, provided that legal requirements are met. In the event of errors, after notification, we will immediately correct your personal data.

Right to erasure: In certain cases, you have the possibility to request the erasure of personal data: (i) they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected and processed them; (ii) you have withdrawn your consent for the processing of personal data, and we can no longer process personal data based on other legal grounds; (iii) personal data is processed unlawfully; (iv) you exercise a legal right to object. We will not be able to comply with your request for deletion if the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or to establish, exercise, or defend a legal right in court. There are also other circumstances where we are not obliged to comply with this request for deletion of personal data. Restriction of processing: You can request to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following situations: (i) if you contest the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data in question; (ii) if the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of personal data, requesting instead the restriction of their use; (iii) if we no longer need personal data for the purpose of processing, but you request them for legal action; (iv) if you have objected to processing, for the time it is verified whether our legitimate rights as a data controller prevail over those of the data subject. We may continue to use personal data following a request for restriction if: (i) we have your consent; (ii) to establish, exercise, or ensure the defense of a legal right; or (iii) to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. Right to data portability: To the extent that personal data is processed based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and the processing is done by automated means, you have the right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit this personal data to another data controller. This right does not negatively affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to object: In certain situations, such as when we process your personal data based on a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us. In case of unjustified objection, Stan Cel SRL is entitled to continue processing personal data.
Right to object to receiving commercial messages: You can also object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial messages. Withdrawal of consent: To the extent that we process your personal data based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Right not to be subject to individual decisions: In certain circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affects you to a significant extent. This right does not apply when the decision: (i) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us; (ii) is authorized by law that provides for and provides adequate guarantees for your rights and freedoms; (iii) is based on your explicit consent.

Right to appeal to the supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) regarding any violation of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of ANSPDCP are: G-ral Blvd. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, Romania; email: [email protected].

 

Exercising your rights

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for facilitating communication between you, us, and the National Supervisory Authority (ANSPDCP), being an extension of the ANS in the processing of personal data of the data controller, for compliance with GDPR requirements. Feel free to rely on his expertise in defending your right to privacy and private life regarding the processing of your personal data, at the email address [email protected]

Identity verification: We pay the utmost attention to the confidentiality of all personal data and reserve the right to verify your identity if you make a request regarding personal data.

Fees: As a rule, you can exercise your rights for free. However, we reserve the right to request a reasonable fee if your requests are clearly unfounded or excessive, especially due to their repetitive nature.

Response time: We make every effort to respond to your requests within one month of receiving the request. This period may be extended by two months when necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests, in which case we will inform you of any such extension and the reasons for the delay.

 

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, you can contact us by email at [email protected]

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if necessary, periodically update this privacy policy when changes occur following the provision of services. If we want to use your personal data in a way that we have not identified before, we will contact you to provide information about it and, if necessary, to request your consent.

    Consent